4th Floor, Mafatlal House, Backbay Reclamation, Churchgate 400020 Mumbai IN
Get Set Learn
4th Floor, Mafatlal House, Backbay Reclamation, Churchgate Mumbai, IN
+918792740014 https://cartlogin.getsetlearn.online/s/5f36066677235fbeaa82ea61/636b9d2059c9609253b39838/gsl_logo_480x213-480x480.png" [email protected]

Privacy Policy

We insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Kindly read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.  

1. Introduction   

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is incorporated into and subject to our Term of Use ("Terms”). The Policy explains how we collect, store, use, transfer and otherwise process your Personal Information (defined below), when you access or use our Platform or Services.   

If you have any queries, concerns, or grievances regarding this Policy, or the processing of your information, you may please write to our Grievance Officer, Mr. Saurabh Agrawal as per the details mentioned below:  

Address: 

MAF Technologies Private Limited, 4th Floor, Mafatlal House, H.T. Parekh Marg, Backbay Reclamation, Churchgate, Mumbai 400020, India. 

Email ID: 

[email protected]  

Mobile No: 

+91 8792740014  

Days & Time: 

Mon - Fri (10 AM – 5 PM).  

 

2. What is Personal Information?  

Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.   

Terms used but not defined in the Policy shall have the respective meanings given to them in the Terms.   

3. How do you accept this, Policy?   

You consent to our processing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy, by browsing or accessing the Platform, or using the Services or by click an “I Accept” button or check box presented with this Policy (“Effective Date”).  

We may revise our Policy, at any time without notice to you. To ensure that you are aware of these changes, please review this Policy periodically.  

If you disagree with this Policy, please do not access or use the Platform or the Services.   

4. What data do we collect?  

When you use or access our Platform or Services, we may collect your Personal Data. The following table summarises the various categories of information we may collect:    

Category of Information: 

Description 

Identifiers: 

This includes information such as your name, username, internet protocol address, etc.  

Contact Details: 

This includes information such as your mobile number, e-mail address, postal address, etc.  

Child / Ward’s Information: 

This may include information such your child or ward’s name, age, gender, school name, etc.    

Organisation Details: 

This includes information such as the name of the school, it’s address, contact details, etc.    

Communication Details:  

This includes information about your communications and interactions with us, through email, chat messages or other modes.  

Usage data  

This includes information about your activity on our Platform or your use of our Services, such as the courses you’ve opted for, or the response you provide in the assignments, the timing of your response, etc.  

Network or Device Data: 

 This includes information like your device model ID, the type of browser, pages visited on the platform, etc.  

Geolocation Data 

This includes information about your location or the location of your IP address or other similar data points.  

 

5. How do we collect your information?  

Do note that you can use or access our Platform without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. Though, once you give us your Personal Information, you are not anonymous to us.   

Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular Service or feature on the Platform. However, if you do not provide us with certain mandatory information, we may be unable to provide the Services. Further, non-provision of specific or accurate Personal Information may result in a disruption in your usage of our Platform or the Services, for which we will not be responsible.   

We may collect your Personal Information in the following manner:   

    • Information you give us: When you use or access our Platform or Services, we may prompt you to share information with us. For example, while creating the User Account, we may ask you to share your basic details (such as identifiers, contact details, etc)  
    • Information we collect automatically: When you use or access our Platform or Services, we may automatically collect information about you through the use of cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies. For example, this may include information such as Usage Data or Network or Device Data Additionally, we may also use third-party tools or services to collect such information.    
    • Information we receive from third-parties: When you use or access our Platform or Services, we may receive Personal Information about you from third parties through authorization that you may have provided to the third party for sharing such information with us.  

6. Use of Cookies:  

We use data collection devices such as Cookies to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. “Cookies” are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a Cookies. We also use Cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. You are always free to decline our Cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests.   

7. How do we use your Information?  

We process your Personal Information for the following purposes:  

    • Provision of Services:  We use Personal Information to provide the Services or access to the Platform or to enable you to use the different features of the Platform.  In doing so, we may share your Personal Information to our third-party service providers – to enable us to provide you Services.   
    • Marketing and Communication: We may use your Personal Information for marketing or advertising our Services, including to send you promotional and marketing material. We will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.   
    • Improvements: We may use your Personal Information for research purposes, and to generally improve the content and functionality of our Platform or the quality of our Services or to introduce new Services on the Platform.  
    • Fraud Prevention and Troubleshooting: We may use your Personal Information for identification and authentication purposes, for fraud detection and prevention purposes, for troubleshooting problems, or to help promote a Services.  
    • Analytics Operations: We may collect and use analytics information together with your Personal Information to build a broader profile of our individual Users so that we can serve you better and provide custom, personalized content and information.  
    • Legal Obligations: In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect Personal Information about you, or may otherwise need the Personal Information to comply with any legal requirement. We may share your Personal Information to respond to court orders, on legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.   

8. How do we store and protect your Personal Information?   

All your Personal Information is stored with reputed cloud service providers.   

We will retain your Personal Information as long as needed to provide you access to the Platform or the Service. We may further retain and use this Personal Information as necessary only to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate accounting, financial and other operational records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.   

We are committed to safeguard your Personal Information. We adopt commercially reasonable efforts, to implement necessary physical, technological, and managerial security measures to protect your Personal Information against unauthorised access, alteration, transmission, and deletion. Some of these measures include (i) implementation of the o-Auth mechanisms – to ensure effective access control measures in our data processing activities; (ii) implementation of SSL/TLS to provide secure internet connections; and (iii) installation of high throughput firewall mechanisms and anti-virus softwares, in our systems. Additionally, when we engage third-party vendors, we seek that they implement necessary security precautions to safeguard your Personal Information, in accordance with our policies.  However, no internet, e-mail or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take care in deciding what information you send to us in this way. We disclaim any and all liability for any security incident, if such incident occurs despite taking commercially reasonable efforts, in accordance with applicable law, to prevent the incident. We are also not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party. Our Platform may contain links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such linked websites.  

9. Links to Other Sites   

Our Platform may contain links to third-party websites that may collect your Personal Information. For example, we do not directly collect any payment information from you. We engage third-party payment processors to facilitate payments for our Services. In order to make the payments, your payment information may be collected by such third-party payment processors.   

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. And so, this Policy does not cover how such third-party organizations process your Personal Information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of such organizations.   

10. With whom do we share your Personal Information?   

We may share or transfer your Personal Information, for the purposes mentioned in Clause 7, with the following categories of third-parties.   

    • Business Affiliates: We may share your Personal Information with other corporate entities and affiliates.  
    • Service-Providers: We may share your Personal Information with our service providers. These includes entities who we engage or work with to provide the course content, customer support services, process payments, host data, secure our Platform, help market our Platform or Services, or to help comply with legal processes.  
    • Instructors: We may share your Personal Information with instructors or teaching assistants that you interact with while using our Platform or Services. 
    • Content Providers: We may share your Personal Information with our content providers, who make education courses available on our Platform.   
    • Other Users: Depending on your settings, your details may be publicly viewable, by other Users of the Platform.   
    • Other Business Entity: We may share your Personal Information with another business entity if we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity – in the event of a re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business.   
    • Other Third-Parties: We may share your Personal Information with other third parties, on a need-to-know basis, such as our accountants, lawyers, auditors, law enforcement officials, etc. We may share your Personal Information to respond to court orders, on legal processes, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.   

11. What are your rights?   

You have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information:   

    • Right of access - You can ask us for copies of your Personal Information being processed or retained by us.  
    • Right of rectification - You can ask us to rectify inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information about you (which you cannot update without our assistance).  
    • Right of withdraw of consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time.   

To exercise any of your rights you may send us an email at [email protected] detailing your request. We may undertake additional measures to confirm your identity. Please note that exercising your rights might affect our ability to provide you access to the Platform, the Services or any of its functionalities.   

12. Children’s data  

We acknowledge children's privacy interests and urge parents/legal guardians to take an active role with their children's online activities. Anyone under the age of 18 cannot create an independent account. Parents or guardian can allow their children or wards to use their own accounts – to use the Services.    

13. Consent to receive commercial communication:   

You hereby authorize and give consent to MAF TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED to send you, either directly or through any third-party service provider, from time-to-time various information/ alerts/ SMS/ other messages or calls or commercial communication, and other services on the aforesaid listed telephone numbers.   

You also confirm that by sending any of such messages/calls, you will not hold us or our third-party service provider liable /institute complaint under the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulations, 2018 or such other applicable regulations including any amendment thereof, as may be applicable from time to time.   

Additionally, we provide all Users the ability to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from all email lists and newsletters, please write to [email protected].